Library Board of Directors

Meetings
  • 3rd Thursday of every month

Members


  • Craig Ankerstjerne, Resident Member
    Term: July 1, 2016 - July 1, 2020
    Phone: 319-334-4346
  • Melinda Engelbrecht, Resident Member
    Term: July 1, 2015 - July 1, 2019
    Phone: 319-334-4233
  • Marianne Hickey, Resident Member
    Term: July 1, 2014 - July 1, 2018
    Phone: 319-361-6227
  • Ben Lange, Nonresident Member
    Term: July 1, 2015 - July 1, 2019
    Phone: 319-327-0698

  • Kelly Palmer, Resident Member
    Term: July 1, 2014 - July 1, 2018
    Phone: 319-334-6071
  • Greg DeBoer, Resident Member
    Term: July 1, 2016 - July 1, 2020
    Phone: 
  • Sam Andersen, Resident Member
    Term: April 1, 2015 - July 1, 2018
    Phone: 319-327-2903
Overview
Members serve 4-year terms. The Mayor appoints resident members along with Council approval. The Mayor also appoints nonresident members with the County Board of Supervisor's approval.